Memorial Pier - Bradenton, FL
Dedicated in 1930 to the World War Veterans.

This text and a picture can be found at (http://kong.lib.usf.edu:8881/R/E6LQDERB6S9SYVT57K25Y1SG4KEHFDUHD3XP19AS67EVHIYJIF-01938?func=dbin-jump-full&object_id=131363&local_base=GEN01&pds_handle=GUEST)
The Pier Restaurant on the old Bradenton Memorial Pier, at the foot of Old Main Street. The pier, built in 1927, was named to honor the Manatee County Veterans of World War I and for many years had travertine stone plaques with veterans' names attached. Over the years, the building housed the Chamber of Commerce, the Bradenton Yacht Club and the South Florida Museum. Snooty the Manatee of the South Florida Museum got his start in a tank outside the pier building. By the 1980s, the Pier Restaurant had the ground floor and a banquet room above. It was owned by F. Dan and Donald Miller. WOFN Radio broadcast from the old WTRL Radio room in the tower. Beyond the Pier, on land, from left to right are the three story Cox Chevrolet building, also owned by this time by the Miller Brothers. Behind it rises the 1920s Professional Building on Manatee Avenue.
This text and a picture can be found at (http://kong.lib.usf.edu:8881/R/YIMY75V8R4I8XF2TQ1GBVRQVU874LVTLXXIQKK77I5DVC8XANP-01873?func=dbin-jump-full&object_id=132169&local_base=GEN01&pds_handle=GUEST)
Dedicating the Bradenton Municipal Pier as the Kirby Stewart Memorial Pier. Lt. Kirby Stewart of Bradenton was killed in World War I. The Municipal Pier was built in 1928 and in 1929 was dedicated as the Bradenton Memorial Veterans Pier. Plaques of soft travertine stone with the names of Manatee County's veterans were placed along the guardrail of the pier. After World War II, the name of Lt. Kirby Stewart was added to the name of the pier. The American Legion Post #24 in Bradenton is named the Kirby Stewart Post.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1929

Private or Public Monument?: Government