Hawk Cliff - St Thomas, Ontario
17T E 486046 N 4723486
Hawk Cliff is located south of St Thomas, Ontario (east of Port Stanley) on the north shore of Lake Erie. This is a very popular area for birdwatchers especially during spring and fall migration.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This is an excerpt from an Ontario Parks brochure (Marvels of Migration) that provides some info about the location.

"Although the hawk migration can be viewed anywhere along the Lake Erie shoreline in Elgin County, hawk watchers have been flocking to Hawk Cliff over the years, as much for camaraderie as for the hawks. Indeed, Hawk Cliff has a worldwide reputation as one of the best places to watch the fall migration.
The St Thomas Field Naturalists have encouraged public viewing and education at Hawk Cliff since the club was founded in 1950. Club members set up displays, count hawks and help visitors to learn how to watch the migration. Lately they have been joined by members of the Hawk Cliff Foundation who help with the viewing days, counting hawks and with maintaining good relations with the surrounding property owners. Each September these two groups work with the Hawk Cliff Raptor Banding Station to hold two public viewing days where the hawk banders bring captured hawks over to the viewing area to show visitors. Since its inception in 1969, The Hawk Cliff Raptor Banding Station has banded over 80 000 hawks, adding to the international body of knowledge about migration routes and how long hawks live in the wild."

Park Name: not applicable

Sponsoring Organization: St Thomas Field Naturalists