Seaman
10T E 515773 N 5078812
Seaman was a black Newfoundland dog. He became famous for being a member of the first American overland expedition from the Atlantic coast to the Pacific coast and back.
Location: Oregon, United States

This likeness of Seaman was carved in 2005 by Robert Tidwell. It was commissioned by the historical society of Columbia County an donated to the City of St. Helens public art collection.

The interpretive sign near the statue indicates that Seaman was mentioned in journal of Meriweather Lewis thirteen times. The first mention was in Pennsylvania on the westward journey and the final mention was in Montana on the eastward (return) journey.
Type of Memorial: statue

Type of Animal: pet