We'll Meet You At Five Oaks, Hillsboro, OR
10T E 506024 N 5045628
These 5 Oak trees are estimated to be over 500 years old and have been used as a meeting place for hundreds of years.
Location: Oregon, United States

Copied from the signs (3 signs at location): "We'll Meet You At The Five Oaks Five Oaks has long been an important site in what is now known as Washington County. Native American people, members of the Kalapuya tribe, camped in the are for hundreds of years. As early as 1830 the area was a rendezvous spot for mountain men trapping beaver for Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver. The site was acquired as a Donation Land Claim by Alexander and Sarah Zachary, pioneers who came with a wagon train in 1843. In later years farmers hauling hay, grain, and produce to Portland markets paused here to rest. Over the years celebrations, picnics, business transaction, horse races, religious revivals, and court sessions, all were held under these historic trees. Five Oaks remains as a visible reminder of the heritage of Washington County, Oregon. <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> (2nd sign) 150 Years September 1849-September 1999 The Oregon Territory was divided into four districts: Tuality, Champoeg, Yamhill, Clackamas. Tuatlity District comprised all the country south of the norhtern border of the United States (then optimistically placed at 54'45", the southern boundary of Alaska), west of the Willamette River, north of the Yamhill River, and east of the Pacific Ocean. By September 1849 the Tuality District was greatly reduced in size, with parts of Tillamook, Columtia, Clatsop, Multnomah, and Yamhill Counties havin g been carved from its original boundaries. In September 1849, Tuality District was renamed Washington County, and its boundaries made permanent. _#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_#_ (The dedication sign): In Commemoration of the Five Oaks and its significance to the Heritage of Washington County, This pavilion is dedicated as a community project by Five Oaks Garden Club, Washington County Historical Society, Members of te Community. Septeber 17, 1999. +*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+*+* (The 3rd sign): If Only These Trees Could Talk What Stories They Could Tell The Atafalati Indians cleared land by burning to encourage the growth of their staple foods, the camas lily and tarweed. The Five Oaks stood in an open plain from earliest times. Only two of the original oaks remain. Between 1948 and 1951, two were downed by storms. A third came down in the Columbus Day storm of 1962. The originals still standing are estimated to be over 500 years old. Arnold Berger and his family spared the trees as they farmed the surrounding fiels. Arnold Berger planted two oaks to commemerate the fallen trees. In 1976 Five Oaks Garden Club marked the trees with a stainless steel marker, part of a national program to note historical trees. Students at Five Oaks intermediate School in Beaverton School District #48 undertook a later memorial planting. None of these earlier planted trees survived. In June 1998 PacTrust planted three mature Oregon White Oaks, each over 20 feet tall. The Five Oaks once again total five trees."
Group that erected the marker: Five Oaks Garden Club, Washington County Historical Society, Members of te Community.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Five Oaks Business Park