Roseland - Kingsport, TN [Removed]
17S E 367042 N 4045218
Found it! But not where the NRHP database thinks it is located. Now next to the Exchange Place historical site (see Preston Farm - NRHP Waymark WM50WV).
Location: Tennessee, United States

Observed this historical plaque on the building:
"Roseland - Bachman, Steadman, Shipp Home - Roseland was given to Exchange Place in 1990 by the family of Robert and Rose Shipp. Moved from Shipp Street on the original Bachman land, the one story log section pre-dates 1800. By 1821, the middle two story section was built with a dog-trot breezeway (now enclosed). Later, a third section with its double chimney was added. After the house was bought in 1886 by the Steadmans, Mollie Steadman married RL Shipp. The Shipp family lived in Roseland until 1988. - Placed by Long Island Sunbonnet Questers".

From an article in the Kingsport-Times News published August 10, 2009 by Ned Jilton, we also learn about the Reverand/Captain J. W. Bachman:
"Jonathan Waverly Bachman was born in 1837 at "Roseland", his father's home just outside of Kingsport. Today "Roseland" can be seen at the Exchange Place historic site on Orebank Road.
Bachman was at Union Theological Seminary in New York when the war broke out and volunteered as a private in the 19th Tennessee C.S.A. by telegraph, not even waiting to get home. Once home he was promoted to an assistant of Col. D. F. Cocke, commissary department of the Provisional Army of Tennessee and made a lieutenant.
In the early spring of 1861 Bachman was licensed to preach at the old Cold Spring Presbyterian Church, near Bristol, and did so while wearing his lieutenant's uniform.
Bachman was soon detailed to special service in Virginia and served with both Robert E. Lee and "Stonewall" Jackson having personal orders from each general. He was with General Lee at Sewall Mountain and with General Jackson on the Romney campaign where he suffered from exposure after going three weeks in the cold without a tent.
In 1862 he returned to Sullivan County and assisted in raising the 60th Tennessee and was made a captain of Company G by Colonel Crawford commanding. The regiment was sent to Mississippi as part of Gen. J. C. Vaughn's brigade, which engaged in operations before Vicksburg, and then Bachman took command of the regiment and joined Gen. Pemberton in the defense of Vicksburg from May 23 to July 4, 1863.
Bachman commanded the regiment through out the siege of Vicksburg and was stationed on the extreme left of the line fronting the Mississippi River near the big gun nick-named "Whistling Dick" which sunk the Union ship Cincinnati.
When called into a council of war by General Pemberton, Bachman voted that they should cut their way out through the enemy rather than surrender. In the end the Confederates defending Vicksburg surrendered and Bachman was paroled on July 8 and waited to be exchanged at Demopolis, Ala.
In one of the more colorful moments of the war Bachman got married as a prisoner of war while waiting to be exchanged. In his Confederate uniform Capt. Jonathan Bachman married Miss Evalina Dulaney of Sullivan County between the picket lines. That must have been a nice break for soldiers on both sides and you can imagine the jokes. Trading one prison sentence for another.
When Bachman was finally exchanged he returned home and resumed command of the regiment and saw plenty of action in East Tennessee and Southwest Virginia. He was appointed chaplain in December of 1864 but retained command at the request of General Breckinridge until a pending battle was over. During the fight Captain Bachman's horse was shot out from under him and after that he urged his chaplain commission be issued, saying the time might be short either to preach or to fight.
Capt. Bachman continued in the service till the end of the war. He learned of General Lee's surrender while leading his command at Mount Airy, N.C. trying to join up with Gen. Joseph E. Johnston.
After the war Bachman began preaching in Hawkins County but he later moved and began preaching in Chattanooga."

Access to Roseland is arranged through Exchange Place management. It is open for festivals, thus recommend visiting during one. The posted coordinates for its new location.

The property was removed from the NRHP listing on 8/27/2013 as it no longer represented the historical location. Refer to secondary link below for the removal notice.

Orebank Road
Kingsport, TN USA