John DeBaptiste - Falmouth VA
18S E 284412 N 4244494
John DeBaptiste served as a sailor in the Virginia Navy during the Revolutionary War and is buried in the Falmouth Cemetery in Stafford County, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

During the American Revolution, John served on the Dragon which patrolled the Rappahannock River and part of the Chesapeake Bay. They saw action when they engaged in battle with a British ship on the Bay.

The Dragon, built in Fredericksburg, Virginia in 1777, had the distinction of having more African-Americans serve on her than any other ship during the war.

John came from the island of St. Kitt's and was a successful businessman in Falmouth. He owned a wharf and operated the ferry across the Rappahannock before there were bridges.

The inscription on his tombstone reads:

Here lies
the body of
JOHN D. BAPTIST*
a native of the island of St. Kitt's
in the West indies
who departed this life
September the 3d 1804
in the 64th year of his age.

*Note the inscription uses an initial instead of DeBaptiste and damage has obscured the final E in the name.

John was buried in the Falmouth Cemtery behind the old Union Church located in Falmouth, VA. His final resting place bears a headstone and a footstone.

Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: c. 1740