De Laigle Brick Yards-US 1 A-11-Richmond Co
17S E 411052 N 3703170
3rd Street near Walton Way mounted on the brick wall on the north side of the building at the entrance to the cemetery

In 1808, Nicholas de LAigle, a French refugee, established the brick yards 1/4 mile south which furnished Augusta with building brick for 75 years. River clay was "pugged" to the right consistency in a cylindrical vat by a stone turned with mule-power, and hand-moulded into bricks which were air-dried, built into kilns, and fired. Many old houses in Augusta and elsewhere in Georgia and the Carolinas are built of these bricks.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: US 1 A-11