Harbour Historic Area, Auckland. New Zealand.
The Harbour Historic Area along Quay Street is comprised of buildings and structures constructed for the Auckland Harbour Board following the Hamer Plan of 1904.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

In 1886 the area of Quay St formed a wide dock running from Breakwater Rd (Britomart Pl) past Queen St to the Harbour Board offices.

After the formation of the Auckland Harbour Board in 1871, planned improvements to the Auckland waterfront included a new Queen St wharf, reclamation, and a graving dock. On June 29, 1904 engineer W.H. Hamer submitted a report to the Harbour Board.

The Queen St wharf was the first to be undertaken in the scheme and was in use by 1911 with the Ferry Building being opened the following year. In 1914 the Board began the reclamation of Quay St to the west of the Ferry Building, filling in the Auckland Graving Dock. Construction of landings, steps and shelter sheds was also begun. Despite difficulties caused by the outbreak of war and the 1915 strike which caused work to come to a complete standstill (28 Oct - 8 Nov), the largest of the remaining works were completed.

Erected by the Auckland Harbour Board in 1909-1912 and opened in 1912, after a 2½ year construction period and a cost of about $136,000 the Auckland Ferry Building was strengthened and refurbished in 1988, for about $8 million. It is a fine example of a restored historical building.

Built on land reclaimed by the Auckland Harbour Board, the architectural style of this building is Edwardian Baroque. It is constructed of sandstone and brick with a base of Coromandel granite.
In November 1982 a "B" classification was placed on the building by the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. Between 1986 and 1987 the Ferry building underwent a massive restoration inside and outside. Mid 1988 the scaffolding was removed and one of Auckland's true treasures was revealed. The Ferry building was not officially opened when it was built so on 5th November 1988, the Governor General, Sir Paul Reeves, officially opened the building.

The Hamer plan development culminated in the opening of Princes Wharf on the 12 May 1924 by the Governor General Viscount Jellicoe. The opening also marked W.H. Hamer's retirement as Harbour Board engineer.

Access: Quay Street's historic buildings, the Wharves and the Ferry Building are available for viewing at all times.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 12/16/1994

Type of history commemorated (short description):