St Mary 's Church - Holme next the sea Norfolk
some vibrant windows in this old norfolk church
Location: United Kingdom

Historical note :

In the churchyard there are many graves of members of the Nelson family, who lived at Holme House. The Holme branch of the family was descended from the elder son of Edmund Nelson of Wendling, Norfolk, whilst the Admiral was descended from his younger son.

There is an interesting, although distant, connection between the Nelson family and that of Napoleon Bonaparte. The mother of Mrs. Matthew Nelson (who designed the only stained glass in the church in memory of her husband) was Ann Jane de Clerc, a niece of General de Clerc, the first husband of Pauline Bonaparte, Napoleon's sister.
As an obituary notice in "The Queen" of 15th January 1887 put it, "thereby were united the families of the two greatest naval and military commanders the world has ever seen."

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary the Virgin