James Whitcomb - Soldiers and Sailors Memorial - Indianapolis, Indiana
16S E 572079 N 4402391
The Soldiers and Sailors Memorial stands for the service of Indiana's veteran's and can be found at the center of the Indianapolis.
Location: Indiana, United States

James Whitcomb is noted here at the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial for his service during the War with Mexico. During this time Whitcomb was the Governor of Indiana. Indiana's government was broke and millions of dollars in debt. When war broke out, Indiana was ill prepared. Indian hostilities has ceased, and due to the financial crisis, the militia had virtually been disbanded.

Indiana could not get a loan to pay for the military needs in the war. Governor James Whitcomb, in his second term, took out a personal loan to pay for the arms required for the war.

Indianapolis sculptor John H. Mahoney created the sculpture of James Whitcomb.