Compass Rose in Portland Observatory Tower - Portland, ME
19T E 399364 N 4835471
This compass rose is located overhead in the Portland Observatory top deck, where a telescope is mounted.
Location: Maine, United States

In the sheltered part of the top deck of the Portland Observatory in Portland, Maine, a compass rose is painted on the ceiling. This rose was used as a reference for the observer to determine the location of incoming merchant ships.

The observatory is located on Munjoy Hill, the easternmost hill in Portland, which has a commanding view of the ocean. The address is 138 Congress Street, near the intersection with North Street. There is an admission to the observatory, which is now a museum, and a guide will lead you to the top. Allow for 45 minutes.

The observatory was built by Captain Lemuel Moody and was used by Moody to run a subscription service to merchants in the port of Portland. When he identified an incoming ship, he raised the identifying flags.

During the most recent renovations, it was noted that the compass rose was repainted at one time. The present compass rose was repainted with lead-free paint.

The web site for the observatory is:
Nearest Compass Roses