Bent Creek Cemetery, Whitesburg, Tennessee
17S E 307664 N 4015040
A Historic Cemetery established in 1790. Final resting place to Veterans of every American war including the American Revolution. Resting place of a Medal of Honor recipient Edward R. Talley. Estimating that there are 7,000-8,500 internments here.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located south of Whitesburg, Tennessee on the old road leading from Whitesburg To Morristown. The church was organized in 1785 by Isaac Barton, Caleb Witt and James Roddye. James Roddye was a revolutionary soldier. In 1810 William Horner Gave the original acre of land to the trustees for a neighborhood burying ground. Later additions of land bring the present acreage to about eight acres.

Inscriptions were first copied during may 1937 under the work's progress
Administration of the historical records project by Mrs. Margaret H. Richardson, Miss Ada Ruth Noe, Mrs. Arile Turner and Miss Rebecca Colyer.

In may 1960 the stones were again copied by Mr. Ernest O. Lane, Miss Eva Russell, Mr. Samuel Smith and Mrs. Feamster Taylor.

Horner— first acre
William Horner, Sr, donor of the first acre, reserved a number of plots near his own for the use of his family. In at least four rows across the first acre are buried many of pioneer Horners and their wives. Many of the stones have long since weathered and broken and are illegible.

~~~~

The Bent Creek Cemetery, located in the upper end of Hamblen County in Eastern Tennessee about a mile south of the little village of Whitesburg, marked its 150th anniversary. Settlement in this part of the country had commenced shortly after the Revolutionary War and in 1785 Bent Creek Baptist Church had organized with Tydence Lane as the first pastor, and with Isaac Barton, William Murphy, James Roddye, Jacob Coffman, Samuel Riggs, William Horner, and many others prominent in its growth. The burying ground was given in 1810, 25 years after the organization of the church, by William Horner. Andrew Coffman (1784-1864) is on the names on the old tombstones. (The above was published in the Ansearchin News, July, 1960) - (also printed in the DAR magazine on pg. 41, issue dated January 1970).