Parade Day -- Lincoln Avenue, York, NE -- 1907
14T E 618573 N 4524819
Photo looking northwest from 5th & Lincoln Avenue shows curb lined with people (just before Mid-May annual school parade).
Location: Nebraska, United States

Several postcards mailed from York, and contemporary newspaper accounts, note school parades held at the end of the school term in early 20th Century York.

The 2009 Yorkfest parade on Sept. 19, 2009 provided an opportunity to reproduce the effect with spectators lining the curb; the photo was taken at the point where "1950s classic cars" were in view.

The first four building fronts have changed in minor details -- the cornice pediment on the STACHE BLOCK (2nd building in from the left) has been removed. CORNERSTONE BANK has replaced the remaining buildings in the 500 block of Lincoln Avenue.

Year photo was taken: 1907