Artillery Piece - Berlin, CT
Field artillery piece at a war memorial in Berlin, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

WAR MEMORIAL, Worthington Ridge, is significant historically because it represents the desire of the residents of the Town of Berlin to honor those from the town who served in wars. While prompted by the recent experience of World War I, the original lettering on the pedestal gives equal recognition to service in the Civil War and Spanish-American War. The original intent to recognize all service was continued by the plaques subsequently raised near the pergola behind the monument, which list names from World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.

To a substantial degree, the WAR MEMORIAL, Worthington Ridge, was the benefaction of Major Frank L. Wilcox, president of the local Fidelity Trust Company, who gave funds to purchase and clear the site and defrayed the expense of improvements other than the monument itself.
Location restrictions:
In a public town green