To Our Confederate Soldiers- Bainbridge, Ga.
A memorial to the confederate soldiers from Bainbridge, Ga.

This monument is erected to the Confederate soldiers from Bainbridge, Ga. who served in the Civil War. The front of the monument reads CSA. To our Confederate solders 1861-1865. The Confederate Flag wraps round and has bayonets on the backside and anchors on the left. On the right there are cannons and a sword. On the back it reads erected by the Bainbridge Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy and the city of Bainbridge 1905. There are two cannons facing down on either side of the monument, around the base are an exquisite little pond filled with gold fish and a beautifully planted circle around the monument. The marker in front of the monument reads "Bainbridge Volunteers", later the Bainbridge Independents organized 1859, by Capt. Charles G. Campbell assembled here in March 1861 and entered service under the command of Capt. John W. Evens as company G, 1st GA. Regt. WPA 1936 UDC . The brick slabs surrounding the pond give a little history of Bainbridge, Inc, and Dec. 22, 1829.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):