St Agnes Church - Zamora, CA
The St Agnes Church in the community of Zamora, CA.

"In July 1905 Agnes Bemmerly donated a lot in the town of Zamora so that a church could be built. The church was named after Mrs. Bemmerly’s patron saint, St. Agnes. Mr. Bill Keehn of Woodland was the architect, Mr. John Wolfe of Zamora was the contractor, and the building cost of $5,000 was donated by Mrs. Bemmerly and the very first church service in the new building was held July 7, 1907. The altar arrived later and was used for the first time on January 25, 1908. The original pews, statues and stations are still in use today, and the old pump organ still sits in the loft though it is no longer operable. Many local families were involved in the development of the new church including the Walker, Hermle, Slaven, Horgan, Weiss, Dorgan, and Abele families; and the formal dedication of St. Agnes Catholic Church took place on May 2, 1909. People came from all over to attend the dedication. It was the largest crowd ever assembled in Zamora up to that time! The Yolo County Board of Supervisors and the State Historical Resources Commission designated St. Agnes Church as a Point of Historical Interest in 1971, and in 1990 it was designated as a County Historical Landmark. Finally in in April 2003, a major restoration project was undertaken with help from the parishioners and friends of St. Paul’s Parish in Knights Landing." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship