St. John's Church - Johnstown - New York
The 3rd St. John's Church in Johnstown built in the Gothic Revival style
Location: New York, United States

Originally built in 1760's by Sir William Johnson the first St. John's Church was located by the Colonial Cemetery. The church quickly became to small and was destroyed to build a bigger church in 1771. This church caught fire and burned in 1836 and was slightly relocated and rebuilt in 1837. The move unknowingly put Sir William Johnson out in the cold. He was buried under the alter in the second church and when they rebuilt the new church to face more to the east it left his tomb about 20 feet from the church wall. Later he was re-discovered complete with the bullet that was lodged in his leg from the Battle of Lake George. He was also wearing a ring with the inscription 1739-16, it is believed to belong to his wife, Catherine Weisenburg.

To find the church take Rt.30 from Fonda into Johnstown then take your left on Rt.29 and head into Johnstown. Go up about 8 streets and take a right onto N. Williams St. then choose one of the 2 small parking lots. You'll see the back of the church from the parking lot. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family
1 N. Market St.
Johnstown, New York United States