St Georges Church - Toddington Bedfordshire
30U E 669633 N 5758333
This Church was consecrated on St Georges Day in 1222, the same year which St George became the Patron Saint of England. It is only one of four churches in the country with this dedication.
Location: United Kingdom

This church is built of Totternhoe stone and we are sure sure it was dug from the same quarries that supplied stone for the building of Westminster Abbey.in London.
the church central tower , south transept and south aisle date from early 13th century ,
The cross on top of the tower is carved out of oak, and has stood there since Charles 1, the weather vane was added in Georgian times.
the south porch, which is very weathered dates from 15th century and you can still see the large iron hoks that carried the original heavy doors.
the most striking feature inside is probably the wooden roof,with a number of bosses and eight carved angels bearing the emblems of the cruxifiction.new wings were fitted in 1970's.

the sw wall has a small lancet window dedicated to St John, and probably linked to the St John 's Hospital.
the font is a replacement the original was probably destroyed by Oliver Cromwell and his brothers in the English Civil War,
the wooden and brass lid was recovered from the Parvise.

There are a fine collection of stained glass windows and some plain early victorian tinted ones.

On the north wall is a handcarved war memorial to the fallen in both World Wars. is has 93 names and was carved by a Miss Hopwood.

The Cheney Chapel is one of the oldest parts it was originally dedicated to St James and used as a mortuary chapel for the lords of the manor.
the tombs are those of the Henry Cheneyhis mother Anne to the right and his wife Jane to the left.
the stained glass windows were designed by christopher webb and dedicated in 1949.

It is believed that the medieval paintings were hidden behind layers of whitewash in 1737. however, some of them have survived and were uncovered when restoration work was carried out in the 19th century.

the organ originates fromthe Odeon Cinema Knightsbridge , but is a straight organ it was installed in the mid 1950's the organ contains 1,636 pipes.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1222

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member