Sir William Johnson - 1715-1774 - Johnstown, New York
Once buried beneath the alter of the church he was later rediscovered beside the church.
Location: New York, United States

To find this waymark take Rt.30 north out of Fonda and into Johnstown. Turn left onto Rt.29 and head into Johnstown. Turn right onto N. William's St and pull into one of the 2 small parking lots. Take a walk through Sir William Johnson memorial park all the way to his grave, on the left hand side of the St. John's Church. When he died in 1774 they buried him in a tomb beneath the alter of a church that he helped to build. In 1838 that building burned and was rebuilt with the entrance facing more to the east. This move unknowningly put Sir William Johnson outside where he was re-discovered in later years and the new memorial built. Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family
Description:
Sir William Johnson was the largest land owner in New York, the friend of the Six Nations, Superintendent of Indian Affairs, and much more. He fought and won the battle of Lake George and founded and colonized Johnstown. He also put a stop to the Pontiac Uprising. He died during a meeting with over 600+ indians on the front lawn of Johnson Hall. He colapsed during the meeting and was taken back inside where he died 2 hours later. He's one of New York's best known historical figures.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument