Broadalbin New York's WWII Memorial
A stone memorial in the heart of Broadalbin, N.Y.
Location: New York, United States

Broadalbin is a small village just south of The Great Sacandaga Lake in upstate New York. The "heart" of the village consist of several brick buildings that were built in the late 1800's. This memorial is just around the corner (100+ feet) from my other Broadalbin Multi-War waymark. I suggest parking and walking around. There should be a total of 3 war memorials all within a few hundred feet of each other. There will be other waymarks here as well. This memorial is a simple headstone type. It honors the men and women of WWII. It is located between the bank and the American Legion. Kitty corner to the Masonic Temple. It is set back away from the sidewalk a few feet so its easy to drive by. Go slow here, (speed limit 25mph) and keep your eyes open. Traffic can be a little hazardous here at times. You'll need to find safe parking close by and walk to the monuments. Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWII, Korean & Vietnam Conflicts

In Honor Of: The men and women who served in the Armed Forces of the U.S. during WWII

Marker Text:
IN HONOR OF THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO SERVED IN THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES DURING WORLD WAR II. IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE. MICHAEL BARNA - PAUL BORYSINK - FENTON BROWN - GEORGE FOSMIRE - RICHARD FRAKER - NELSON RYFA - ANDREW SIWIK - FRANK STECYK ***** ERECTED BY THE TOWN AND VILLAGE OF BROADALBIN SPONSORED BY ROBERT LEE WALSH POST 337 ERECTED 1949 ***** DURING KOREAN CONFLICT GEORGE P. ADAMEC ***** DURING VIETNAM CONFLICT RONALD C. KISSENGER

Date of dedication: 1949

Who Put it Here?: ROBERT LEE WALSH POST 337

Description of Memorial:
I had to do some web research to locate this one. It set's back in from the main road just enough that its not obvious unless your looking for it. Its a basic headstone type memorial located in between the bank and the American Legion. You'll drive by 2 of my other war memorials before you see this one. They are all within a 150 feet of each other. Looking south of this memorial you'll see a nice 15 foot tall monument with an eagle on top. Just past that, down the hill and across the creek is a nice little cafe and a small pocket park on the right. Pull in grab a coffee and walk around and enjoy the history in this area. Definitely a good start to a morning of waymarking. Swizzle