Vestiges romains sous la cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Geneve, Suisse
32T E 279956 N 5120373
[FR] Les Allobroges tombés sous la domination romaine, Genève devient un poste frontière. [EN] The celtic Allobroges tribe were conquered by the Romans and Geneva became a frontier post of the Roman Empire.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

[FR] Les découvertes archéologiques prouvent la prospérité de Genève durant la longue paix qui règne dans l'Empire romain jusqu'à la fin du III e siècle ap. J.-C..

A côté de l'activité portuaire qui se déroulait au bord du lac et de l'habitat, l'agglomération regroupait de petites industries - tissage, métallurgie, poterie - qui ont laissé des témoignages tant sous la cathédrale que dans ses abords immédiats.

Aux abords de la cathédrale, on a retrouvé un bâtiment auquel ses dimensions exceptionnelles confèrent ipso facto une fonction importante, vraisemblablement officielle, peut-être le praetorium. Surplombant le port, il occupait les deux segments en angle droit de l'actuelle rue du Cloître, au nord de la cathédrale. Si nous ne pouvons pas matériellement prouver que ces murs abritèrent les premières manifestations du culte chrétien, il est en revanche certain qu'ils participèrent de près à l'implantation et à l'orientation des premiers sanctuaires.

[EN] The space under Saint-Pierre Cathedral also contains traces of pre-Christian activity in this part of the city on the hill: wells, a wheat processing area, a place of worship.

Even today in northern climates, it is often necessary to dry wheat after harvesting. One of the service areas (3th-4th century), attached to the residence of an important official of the town, may have been used for this purpose as it included a heated room.

A large dwelling was built during the latter half of the 1st century on a terrrace overlooking the port. It was probably preceded by other buildings belonging to Roman city officials.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: CHF 8

Opening days/times:
Tuesday to Sunday, 10.00 am to 5.00 pm (last admissions: 4.30 pm) Open on the following public holidays: Easter Monday, Pentecost and Jeûne Fédéral

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces