Immanuel Lutheran Church - Alexandria, MN
15T E 315504 N 5084666
The Immanuel Lutheran Church, originally located in the township of Carlos, was moved to the grounds of the Runestone Museum in Alexandria, Minnesota, USA, in 2007.
Location: Minnesota, United States

A poster inside the church provides the following history:

"Once upon a time in the township of Carlos in the county of Douglas in the young state of Minnesota, a small group of people traveled from Germany, their homeland. They bought land, built homes and farms and came together to worship.

In 1874, the congregation was formally organized as the German Evangelica Lutheran Church. Almost from the beginning, plans were made for the building of a church. This house of worship, a small log building, was erected by the members 5 miles northwest of Carlos.

Regularly, the members assembled there for divine service. Here children were brought to Holy baptism. Confirmation was conducted. Holy communion was administered, and young people spoke their marriage vows. Comfort was given to the bereaved when Christian burials and funeral rites were conducted.

This building was destroyed by fire when lightning struck. In 1898 a second church was built near Carlos. Later, the congregation purchased land in Carlos and built the parsonabe.

In 1919 the third house of worship was built next to the parsonage. In 1959, following a merger of congregations, Trinity Lutheran Church of Carlos became the new church home. The 1898 building was then moved onto the church property and used for Sunday School classes and meeting rooms.

The Trinity Lutheran Church congregation voted to donate the 1898 church to the Runestone Museum. On December 14, 2007 it was moved to Alexandria to begin a new kind of service.

The history of this one church will survive to tell the stories of the dedication and hard work of the parishioners in each of the churches of Douglas County."

The church is open to the public during Runestone Museum hours as follows:

Summer Hours