La Villa du parc de La Grange - Geneve, Suisse
32T E 281628 N 5120770
[FR] Sur le site du Parc de La Grange s'élève dès le Ier siècle après J.C. une importante villa à atrium de 1200 m2. [EN] During the first century AD an important Roman villa with atrium was built on the site of the La Grange park.
Location: Genève, Switzerland

[FR] Le parc a été l'objet de plusieurs campagnes de fouilles archéologiques. Celles-ci ont révélé des traces d'occupations humaines datant d'environ 4500 av. J.-C. ainsi qu'un bâtiment de l'âge du bronze (Ier millénaire av. J.-C.) et un palais gallo-romain du Ier siècle qui occupait le site actuel du parc.

[EN] Several archeological digs have been carried out at this place in the park. They have revealed the traces of human occupations dating from approximately 4500 BC as well as a building from the bronze age (1000 BC) and a gallo roman palace from the first century.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free