Morinville Public Library - Morinville, Alberta
12U E 325603 N 5964714
The public library is found on 100th Avenue, I would almost call it Main Street, across from St. Jean Baptiste Church, in Morinville, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Morinville Public Library has been in operation since 1967, serving the Town of Morinville and its surrounding area. It started in a former dwelling on 100 Avenue. Later it moved to the Historical and Cultural Center. In 1994, the Library moved to its present location in the Civic Plaza, right in the middle of town. As of 2008, Morinville Public Library has well over 2,000 members; we circulate approximately 4,000 items each month (1,000 items are borrowed from other libraries). Our staff size has grown from 3 part time staff to 8 part time and 1 full time staff. As Morinville grows, so does the need for library services.

Our services include an automation system that enhances and expands our services. This system features: public access catalog terminals, and public access to the Internet on high broadband connections. In 2000 the Town of Morinville joined the Northern Lights Library System. This initiative has improved our efficiency and our effectiveness. Through this association, we have many more services to offer, particularly better access to more resources throughout the province including books, databases and research. In 2006, the Morinville Public Library went broadband through the SuperNet - a Government of Alberta initiative to connect all rural Albertans. The libraries of Alberta have played a key roll in this venture."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use