Worth County Museum - Northwood, IA
15T E 482305 N 4810130
The Old Worth County Courthouse, now the home of the Worth County Museum, is located on Central Avenue in Northwood, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This museum has served several different functions over the years:

From the Worth County Historical Society website:

The Italianate-style building housing the museum was built in 1879 as the Worth County Courthouse. When a new courthouse was built in 1892, the building was used as a high school for more than 20 years and later as a public library, with the upstairs as a youth center.

The Worth County Historical Society was granted the use of the building and opened it as a museum on July 4, 1973. Special displays and demonstrations significant to local history are featured on the main floor, and on the second floor are dioramas reminiscent of the late 1800s. Included are a parlor, dining room, bedroom, kitchen, nursery and summer kitchen. Also displayed are clothes of the period, quilts and other memorabilia.

Open: Sundays, 2 to 4 p.m. Memorial Day through Labor Day
Location: Junction of Central Ave (Hwy. 105) and 10th St. (Hwy. 65) in Northwood