Veterans Memorial ~ Fort Supply, OK
Erected during their centennial celebration along with a founding marker.

VETERANS MEMORIAL

They gave their tomorrows for our todays.

All Americans in Uniform past, present and future
God bless you and thank you.

Fort Supply began as a supply depot for Colonel Custer's 7th Calvary. Then named Camp Supply, housed 5 companies of the 3rd Infantry Division. Name changed to Fort Supply in 1889, the abandoned by the Army in 1893. The original military buildings are now used by the State Hospital. Town remained under the name of Supply, OK.; changing it's name to Fort Supply in 1943.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Americans in Uniform, Past, Present and future.

see above.

Date of dedication: 2003

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Fort Supply

Description of Memorial:
Constructed of brick, and of a different design from the norm. In a half diamond pattern with the monument as the proper standing corner, memorial stands next to a similar design for the Towns founding memorial marker, with both residing on the northwest corner of the town's Centennial Park. A spacious park, with pavilions, bar-b-q facilities, picnic tables and plenty of play-ground equipment. Monument face itself, in proper perspective, carries, in color, the shields of the seals of the 6 branches of the military with a central eagle landing overlain on the US Flag. Text resides both above and below these presentations.