Runestone Museum - Alexandria, MN
15T E 315518 N 5084589
The Runestone Museum houses the infamous Kensington Runestone, a 200-pound graywacke stone that was placed in Douglas County, Minnesota, by the Vikings in 1362.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the Runestone Museum website:

Welcome to the Runestone Museum, located in downtown Alexandria, Minnesota. We invite you to stop by and tour historic Fort Alexandria, take your picture with the country's biggest viking, and see the world famous Kensington Runestone.

For awhile you will live in the past, so walk a little slower, talk a little slower, and enjoy the exhibition on Norse history, the Native American exhibit, the Minnesota wildlife display, the display of early pioneer life, and the hands-on children's area.

Enter Fort Alexandria and visit several authentic log buildings, an 1880 country school house, and view the forty-foot viking ship, the Snorri. Experience the changing of the seasons in the display of tools and farm equipment used by an earlier generation.

The Runestone Gift Shop features Minnesota and Alexandria souvenirs, viking and runestone information, books, t-shirts, viking helmets and swords, and unique gifts, which many of them are by local artists, authors, and craftsmen.

Admissions
Adults: $6.00 | Seniors: $5.00 | Student (ages 5-17): $3.00 | Family: $15.00
Group Rates: Contact Runestone Museum

Theme:
Cultural history.

Street Address:
206 Broadway Alexandria, Minnesota 56308 USA

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours Monday - Friday: 9am - 4pm Saturday: 9am - 4pm Sunday: 11am - 4pm Winter Hours Monday - Friday: 9am - 4pm Saturday: 9am - 4pm Sunday: CLOSED

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small