Manzanar National Historic Site Driving Tour - Independence, California
11S E 397559 N 4065325
The Manzanar Natinoal Historic Site is a sprawling Relocation Camp that was in operation between 1943-1945. Although few structures now exist, the driving tour takes you around the perimeter of the camp.

The coordinates for this Waymark will bring you to the front entrance of the Visitors Center which is operated by the National Park Service. A small kiosk outside the entrance is usually well stocked with the driving tour brochure. There area couple dozen stops along the way, that point out various buildings and blocks that once dotted this landscape.
Approximate Time to Finish: 1 hour

Brochure or Interpretive Signs: Brochure