Capt. John Smith Captured
18S E 304967 N 4154228
This historical marker is located near the Chickahominy River and Bottom's Bridge on US 60. Six historical markers are located here.
Location: Virginia, United States

Captain John Smith (1580-1631) helped establish the first permanent English settlement at Jamestown, explored the Virginia rivers and the Chesapeake Bay, and was associated with Pocahontas, the daughter of Chief Powhatan. Smith's writings about the New World encouraged new settlers to leave Europe and come to Virginia.
In Dec. 1607, while exploring the headwaters of the nearby Chickahominy River, Capt. John Smith and his party were captured by a hunting party consisting of members of the Paspaheghs, Chickahominies, Youghtanunds, Pamunkeys, Mattaponis, and Chiskiacks. Smith was taken to Rasaweck, a hunting camp and became friendly with Chief Powhatan's brother Opechancanough. During this time, Smith first met Chief Powhatan, the leader of the Virginia Indians of this region, at Werowocomoco, on the York River. A formal alliance was made between them. Smith returned to Jamestown early in Jan. 1608.
Marker Number: E-12

Marker Title: Capt. John Smith Captured