U.S. Post Office - Sandusky OH
17T E 356955 N 4590615
The US Post Office is located at 301 W Washington St in Sandusky OH. The building is now occupied by the Merry Go Round Museum.
Location: Ohio, United States

This U.S. Post Office building, Sandusky's third, opened in 1927, replacing a smaller building at Columbus Avenue and Market Street. It is notable for its fine Neoclassical-style architecture and its unusual curved portico. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. For sixty years it served as Sandusky's business center, where merchants shipped and received goods and banks transferred money. During this time it also housed local offices for several federal agencies, including U.S. Customs, the National Weather Service, armed forces recruiting, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The U.S. Geological Survey disk embedded in the front steps serves as a benchmark for surveyors and scientists. Closed in 1987, the historic Sandusky Post Office building reopened as a museum in 1990.
W. Washington & Jackson Sts
Sandusky , OH