Memorial to French Soldiers at Ft. Independence - Hull, MA
19T E 343102 N 4685338
This marker, within Ft. Revere Park in Hull, Mass., was dedicated by both the town of Hull and the country of France in memory of the French sailors and Marines who served at Ft. Independence that existed during the American Revolutionary War.

On top of Telegraph Hill, on a grassy area by the ruins of Fort Revere, in Ft. Revere Park in Hull, Massachusetts, is a stone marker that was erected for soldiers that served in Fort Independence, which existed prior to Fort Revere on the same spot. The inscription reads:

[Flags with 1776 and 1976 surrounding them] Dedicated July 14th by the Republic of France and the people of Hull in celebration of the United States of America bicentennial in grateful tribute to the French sailors and marines who served and died at Ft. Independence during the American Revolution.

The marker is near the ruins of WWI era Fort Revere, and overlooks the edge of Boston Harbor and the Atlantic Ocean. It is easy to see why this location was picked as a defensive position. Hull is a peninsula that juts out into the ocean from the south, like Deer Island juts out from the north. They and the Brewster Islands between them form the mouth of the harbor. Thus, ships have to pass by fairly closely to get into the harbor. French engineers and soldiers designed and built the earthwork ramparts. In 1778, more French sailors and marines came in to occupy the fort. The fort was used to protect French ships that had landed to make repairs. Many residents were forced to flee due to the hardship from the loss of fishing, shipbuilding and other business while the British ships continued to blockade the area.

Note: This Fort Independence is different from the structure known as Fort Independence on Castle Island in South Boston.

Source:

Hull Magazine (History of Hull, Massachusetts):