White Horse Tavern - Newport, RI
The White Horse Tavern claims to be "the oldest tavern in America."
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The original building was constructed in 1652 by Frances Brinley. In 1673 the lot was sold to William Mayes and the building was enlarged and become a tavern. The building was also used for large meetings including use by the Rhode Island General Assembly, a court house, and a city hall. William Mayes, Sr. obtained a tavern license in 1687 and William Mayes, Jr., a well-known pirate, operated the tavern through the early eighteenth century. In 1730 Jonathan Nichols became the owner and name it “White Horse Tavern.” During the Revolutionary War, Tories and British troops were housed here during the time of the British occupation and the Battle of Rhode Island. After years of neglect as a boarding house, Newport's Van Bueren family donated money to the private Preservation Society of Newport to restore the building in 1952. After the restoration, the building was sold and once again operated as a private tavern and restaurant. Today the White Horse Tavern is still a popular drinking and dining establishment located in Newport’s historic district.

The White Horse Tavern is open for lunch Monday thru Saturday, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. and daily for dinner beginning at 5:30 p.m. Sunday Brunch is available 12 noon - 3:00 p.m.
26 Marlborough St.
Newport, RI United States