Sow's Ear Farm - Cotuit, MA
19T E 379119 N 4610583
Furnished in antiques in the "1779 House," a stay at this bed and breakfast is in a unique setting on Cape Cod.

From the web site

Rooms and apartment are available from April to October (check with us for off-season availability and rates). All rooms have queen-size canopy beds, an extra twin size bed, private modern baths with olde world charm, cable TV, air-conditioning, phone, and a common room.

Sow's Ear Farm offers two acres of grounds enhanced by private sitting areas, patios, and paths through herb and perennial gardens. The grounds are bordered by working cranberry bogs, the Santuit River, a herring run, and walking trails through 300 acres of conservation land, once the site of the Wampanoag Native American Nation.

Perhaps the most compelling reason for lodging at Sow's Ear Farm is that we are surrounded by several businesses housed in 18th Century homes often referred to as "Crocker Corners" of Cotuit.

Surround yourself in the 18th century art and antiques of two of Cape Cod's most well-loved and famous folk-artists, Ralph and Martha Cahoon. Some pieces of their original artwork and hand painted furniture decorate the room. After basking in the cozy olde world ambiance treat yourself to an abundant continental breakfast served in the common room. A sumptuous queen size four poster bed with a twin bed for an extra guest.The private bath with a modern shower is graced with a rare oak trimmed footed tub.

First Period Architecture is featured throughout the 1729 house and showcased in the Ebenezer Crocker Room. Named for the founder of the "Crocker Corners", Ebenezer Crocker, moved the house to its current site in 1739 from the Village of West Barnstable using sleds and oxen. The house was moved because Mr. Crocker was appointed by King George II to be the overseer of the Wampanoag Nations. Fortunately, the 300 acres behind the house, once the site of the Tribe's reservation, have been preserved, available for our guests to take leisurely walks through the many trails. This gracious room and bath feature a canopy queen-sized bed with a twin day bed. The private bath is adorned with a "Rufus Porter" style mural. Sit by the fireplace and read your favorite book.

Name: Sow's Ear Farm

4698 Falmouth Rd. • POBOX 535 • Cotuit, MA 02635 • Tel:
Cotuit, MA United States
02635

Phone Number: 508-428-4931

Proprietor/Owner: Laurie and Steve Hayes

Dates/Seasons Open: April - October

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Built in 1779 - Antique Furnishings

Area Attractions:
Cahoon Museum of American Art next door Antiques, herb garden on premises Cape Cod beaches and other attractions nearby