Cahoon Museum of American Art - Cotuit, MA
19T E 379158 N 4610594
The Cahoon Museum is the showcase for the folk art of Ralph & Martha Cahoon who had studios and residence here for many years, but also features other folk artists, and other styles of American art from impressionist to contemporary.

From the museum web site

Ebenezer Crocker erected the stately colonial building forming the original part of the Museum in 1775. By 1821, Crocker’s grandson operated the building as a tavern along the stagecoach line between Hyannis and Sandwich, Massachusetts. Original features that date to this period include the stenciled front hallway and the hinged wall on the second floor that can be raised to provide one large meeting space or lowered to provide two smaller rooms.

The building continued under Crocker ownership for five generations until the 1920s. In 1945, the structure Ralph and Martha Cahoon purchased the structure for use as a spacious art studio and home. Here Cape Cod’s most famous native folk artists created much of their painted furniture and Ralph and Martha executed many of their well-known paintings. Upon Ralph’s death in 1982, Cotuit art collector Rosemary Rapp purchased the farmhouse with a vision of opening a museum, a dream that bore fruit in 1984 with the founding of the Cahoon Museum of American Art.

Today, the Cahoon Museum of American Art is a showcase for a stellar collection of the folk painting of Ralph and Martha Cahoon, as well as a choice collection of 19th, 20th and 21st century American art. Collection highlights include notable folk paintings by Matthew Prior, Erastus Salisbury Field, and Levi Wells Prentice; marine paintings by James Buttersworth, William Bradford, and Xanthus Smith; Tonalist landscapes by Dwight Tryon, Ralph Blakelock, and John Francis Murphy; American Impressionist paintings by John Joseph Enneking and David Ericson, and 20th and 21st century works by important New England artists including Charles Gruppé, Edna Choate Hodgkins, Mabel May Woodward, Steve Kennedy, and others.
Name: Cahoon Museum of American Art

Location: