Phraya Surintharaphakdisinarong—Surin, Thailand.
An elevated statue and shrine to the founder of the town of Surin.
Location: Thailand

Near the centre of the town of Surin, in north eastern Thailand, is a large shrine/statue to the founder of the town. This shrine consists of a dais, approximately 10m across, which has at its centre a statue on a ~5m plinth. The statue depicts the founder in military garb. The statue is strikingly in its depiction. It is black, appears life-sized, and the face of the man is strong and resolute.

A distinctive feature of the shrine are two curved, large, fake elephant tusks on either side. The significance of these is that Surin is the 'elephant town' of Thailand. A local village specializes in the care, raising and training of elephants, and every year there is a three day elephant festival (not to be missed if you are in the vicinity!).

The full name of the founder is: Phraya (= 'Sir') Surintharaphakdisinarong Changwang. Abbreviated to 'Pum' (understandably—most Thai names are long, thus most have short nicknames).

The shrine is at the centre of a major road junction. Several times a year civic events are held in this location. The local Thais visibly show respect to the shrine as they pass by.

There is little historical research available in English on this town. The following is copied directly from the wipkpedia entry:

"In 1763 a village was moved to the location of the modern city of Surin, and was upgraded to a city with the name Mueang Prathai Saman. At that time there was a man named Chiangpum who gave a white elephant in tribute to Rama I of Bangkok before he became king. In return he received the honorary name Luang Surin Phakdi and was assigned as the village leader. Later he became the first governor when Rama I became king. In 1786 the town was renamed in honor of its first governor to its current name, Surin."