1932 — Holy Trinity Anglican Church — Invercargill
There are two datestones on this building. The first, 1932, dates the original church which is now the hall. The second, 1955, dates the new church building which is attached to the original 1932 structure.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The first church was built in 1932 and reflects the difficult times of The Depression when compared to the 1927 Presbyterian church just one block away.

Well into the mid-1950s did this congregation build a much larger structure out of brick and keep the original wood church as a hall.
Year of construction: 1932

Full inscription:
Dedicated to the GLORY of GOD A•1932•D ---------------- To The Glory of The Holy and Undivided Trinity This stone was laid by The Right Reverend Allen Howard Johnston Lord Bishop of Dunedin 26th November 1955.