Sir William Johnson's Fort
Sir William Johnson's Fort built in 1749
Location: New York, United States

This is Sir William Johnson's 3rd home in the Mohawk Valley. Sir William Johnson built this house larger for himself and his family. He built the large 3 story stone house about a mile west of his first house and designed it himself using the Georgian style. He finished in 1749 and named it Fort Johnson. He also built a Grist Mill, and several other outbuildings on the property some of which flanked the house on the front. These were then fortified as a means of defense against the French. He was named the British Superintendent of Indian Affairs from 1755 to 1774. He held many crucial meetings here between the Mohawk and the 6 nations. His influence helped to enlist and arm the six nations for battle against the french. I don't believe the fort itself suffered any damage from war but it was definately ready for it. A lot of the business between the British and the Mohawk was handled inside this fort. It has a lot of history as a military post and a place of indian council. There is a lot of history tied to this guy. I would suggest checking it out online yourself as well as exploring the provided link. I first visited this place looking for the geocache "SWJ's Fort". They open this awesome looking stone building to the public every year and host an old fashioned style gathering with people dressing up in period clothing. Knitting, a blacksmith, and just a lot of fun. I've seen them host field trips for schools as well. You should definately bring along the whole family to visit. I would contact Fort Johnson's historical society ahead of time to find out when they are open. Have Fun & Happy WMin', Swizzle & Family

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1749

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Colonial America