Frenchmans Creek
Great Spot to catch tagged trout in the spring!!!
Location: New York, United States

This is the location of one of the earliest settlers in the sacandaga valley. There was also a mill or 3 on this creek. Between here and my Hans Creek sign (not submitted yet) was where Peter Dubuc caught the worlds record nothern pike back in 1940. Althought it has been broken for some time now the Dubuc Pike is still the largest Northern Pike in the United States. I've caught some bass out of this nice little cove and quite a few fishermen catch tagged trout out of here in the spring. Some of those tagged trout can be worth $500 and up. This is also close to my Frenchmans Creek geocache. Check out some history, nail some fish and just have some fun. Log your visit for everyone else to see and someone please post some pics of fish or a sunset or something. Have fun & Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family

FRENCHMANS CREEK IN 1810 DUNCAN McMARTIN ON THIS CREEK BUILT A SAW, GRIST, & WOOLEN MILL. HE WAS SURVEYOR, LAWYER, JUDGE COURT COMMON PLEAS 1813; LATER ELECTED STATE SENATOR.

Marker Name: Frenchmens Creek

Marker Type: Roadside