Weston Pass - Leadville, CO
13S E 385804 N 4337203
Weston Pass, which once carried mining supplies and travelers over the Weston Peak from Fairplay and Leadville, crosses at 11,921 feet.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1860, gold was discovered in California Gulch, and the "Gold Rush" began in Leadville, Colorado. Weston Pass, built in 1860, was a stagecoach route until 1881, when the railroad made travel into Leadville easier. This route was used by the native Ute Indians, and was later used by prospectors with gold and silver dreams.

The fare to use this toll road from Colorado City to Leadville was $1.50. Today, it is a popular off-road trail, not too difficult, which is frequented by visitors to San Isabel National Forest. The road leads up windy Alpine roads, and offers great camping and picnic areas, as well as many old mines and mining trails.

The 26.8 mile pass connects Leadville and Fairplay through the Pike National Forest. Allow 1.5 to 2 hours for travel, more if you stop to stare at the beauty all around you.

We accessed thr trail from the Leadville side. Travel south on highway 24 from Leadville about 7 miles, and turn left onto County Road 7 to Mt. Massive Lakes. From the Fairplay side, take highway 285 south 4.7 miles and turn right on County Road 5.

The trail is wide and easily accessible. This makes the trail more accessible to a variety of vehicles, and heavily frequented. There are many great spots for camping, hiking and exploring. You will pass old mines...do not enter.
Overall Trail Difficulty: Walk in the park

Land Ownership: Public