Fisher Bridge - Wolcott
Last railroad bridge used
Location: Vermont, United States

Wolcott, Vermont

This bridge, spanning the Lamoille River on the St. Johnsbury & Lamoille County R.R., is the last railroad covered bridge still in regular use in Vermont and one of a very few left in the U.S. Built in 1908, it is the only one remaining with full-length cupola, which provided a smoke escape. In 1968 the bridge was scheduled for destruction to make way for a new steel span. It was saved by placing heavy steel beams underneath. This preservation was achieved with State funds and with generous private donations raised by the Lamoille County Development Council.

That was an accurate description in 1968 when this marker was placed, but it has been ages since the line was abandoned and the track removed (except for what's on the bridge itself and about twenty feet out from either end).

Marker Name: Fisher Bridge

Location: Wolcott