Convent Church Notre Dame - Trencin, Slovakia
The church was built in 1909, in line with the historic neo-Romanesque style.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

[EN]

The church was built in 1909, in line with the historic neo-Romanesque style. In 1924, a well known Slovak painter, Peter Kern, painted wall paintings inside with biblical undertones. He created 14 paintings of the Via Dolorosa for church’s interior. The painting of the Virgin Mary in the side chapel was done in 1909 by F. Schumacher. The interior consisting of the main altar, pulpit, confessional, and organ was finished in a more recent style. The church is open every Friday and during worship.

Chapel: Monday-Friday: 7:00, 17,00 Feriae days: 7:00 and 18:30, Saturday: 7:00, Sunday: 7:00, 8:30, 18:30 (in this time is full open, in other time only small place near enter)

[SK]

Bol postavený v roku 1909 v historizujúcom neorománskom duchu. Nástenné malby s biblickými námetmi realizoval v roku 1924 známy slovenský maliar Peter J. Kern. Tento umelec vytvoril i 14 obrazov Krížovej cesty pre interiér kostola. Obraz Sedembolestnej Panny Márie v bocnej kaplnke z roku 1909 je dielom F. Schumachera. Neoslohový interiér pozostáva z hlavného oltára, kazatelnice, spovednice a organa. Kostol je prístupný každý piatok a v case bohoslužieb.

Bohoslužby: Pondelok-Piatok: 7:00, 17,00 Sviatky: 7:00 and 18:30, Sobota: 7:00, Nedela: 7:00, 8:30, 18:30 (v tomto case je kostol otvorený)

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship