Stanford Stadium - Palo Alto, CA
Stanford Stadium at Stanford University in Palo Alto, CA.

"A new Stanford Stadium was unveiled in 2006, making the Home of Stanford Football one of the premier college football facilities in the nation. Originally built in 1921, Stanford Stadium played host to many historic events including the Super Bowl XIX, men's and women's World Cup Soccer matches, Olympic soccer competition, Presidential nomination, Track & Field, and numerous college football games.

The $100 million project on the new stadium began on November 26, 2005, moments after Stanford's final game. The project was completed in an unprecedented 42-weeks, in time to host the Cardinal's 2006 home opener versus Navy on September 16.

The state-of-the-art stadium is set in a park-like setting among groves of eucalyptus and oak trees.

Facility Features

* 50,000 stadium seats
* Seven luxury Skybox suites (3rd and 4th floors of Skybox)
* 400 Director's Level Seats (2nd floor of Skybox)
* 16,510 square feet of private meeting room space
* Two high-resolution video scoreboards
* Closed circuit television
* 200 concession points of sale
* On site stadium merchandise shop
* Natural turf playing field"

Stanford also offers tailgating around the stadium. You can also reserve area for group tailgating by calling (650) 736-8191. Yhree hours prior to kickoff is Fan Fest (located by the Hammer Throw area) This is a free event for families.

General admission tickets cost about $12 for adults and $8 for kids. They can be bought online at: (visit link)

To schedule a tour call: (650) 723-1949.
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Stanford