Saints Peter & Paul Romanian Orthodox Church - Flintoft District, SK
Beautiful old church in the country.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This church is exceptionally well maintained and the grounds are immaculate. A church hall sits off to the south side and a large cemetery to the north. Built in 1911 and restored in 1981, it will serve on well into this century. This excerpt was taken from the RM of Stonehenge #73 website:

"Saint Peter and Saint Paul Romanian Orthodox Church and Hall

Located approximately 11 miles southwest of Limerick on the NW 34-06-03-W3, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Romanian Orthodox Church was built in 1911, the area’s first church and, reputedly, it’s first wood-frame structure. The church boasts a timber frame bell tower, vaulted ceiling with nave and many original fixtures and furnishings. The church hosted regular services for nearly half a century and still holds services occasionally during the summer months. The adjacent cemetery is the resting place of many early settlers and is still in use today.

The church hall located at the same location was built circa 1920 to accommodate the meals and social time that followed Sunday church service as well as events such as weddings and funerals. In addition to hosting church related functions, the hall was an important social and cultural centre where Romanian language lessons and traditional Romanian dance classes were held. It also served as a temporary home for the local school in the 1930s."
Church Name: Saints Peter & Paul Romanian Orthodox Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes