La chiesa di San Frediano / St. Frigidanus Church (Pisa)
32T E 612749 N 4841502
La chiesa di San Frediano (St. Frigidanus Church) is one of jewels of Pisan-Romanesque architecture in historic centre of Pisa.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The beautiful but austere façade of St. Frigidanus Church (La chiesa di San Frediano), a remarkable monument of the purest Pisan-Romanesque style, is built partly in marble and partly in bricks. Church's existence is mentioned as early as 1061. It was founded by the family Buzzaccherini-Sismondi and originally dedicated to St. Martin, it had once an hospital annexed to it.

In the façade's lower part are seven blind arches surmounted by a bullioned window and, higher up, by a tympanon added after the 1675 fire. On the lefthand side of the church, there is a massive square bell-tower, whose lower part is built with stones while the upper part with red bricks. The church’s interior was entirely restored after the great fire of 1675: very little remains of the old romanesque structure except for the three naves. Some of the colomns are surmounted by beautiful capitals. The three chapels on each side were added in the XVIIth century when the stone vault replaced the original wooden ceiling. Above the arches, on both sides of the church, there are four windows with coloured glasses.

Building Materials: Stone