Spirt of the Doughboy-Madison, Georgia
Located in front of the Monroe County Courthouse in Madison Gerogia.

Figure of a soldier in a walking position. His proper right arm is upraised and holds a grenade. His proper left arm holds a rifle, with bayonet attached. He is dressed in uniform, with helmet, cartridge belt, gas mask, canteen, back pack and extra grenades. He is wearing leg wrappings and boots. The sculpture stands on a marble plinth, which in turn rests on a rough stone and concrete base that tapers upward.
Above from the Smithsonian Survey
(visit link)

This statue is the prominent feature at the entrance to the court house. According to the Smithsonian Survey it was moved from the center of the street to it's present location.

The Plaque attached reads as follows:

ERECTED BY/HENRY WALTON CHAPTER/DAUGHTERS OF/THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION/IN MEMORY OF/THE BOYS FROM/MORGAN COUNTY, GEORGIA/WHO FOUGHT IN THE WORLD WAR/APRIL 6, 1917-NOV. 11, 1918
Where is this statue located?: Courthouse Property

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army