I'm in the Des Moines Metro Area! - Des Moines, IA
15T E 467538 N 4614454
Heading westbound on Interstate 80 into Des Moines, Iowa, this rest area offers a needed break and local historical information.
Location: Iowa, United States

This rest area offers snacks, restrooms, local information (including weather), an historical marker and this state map, identifying your exact location.

Inside the rest area, in the hall between the restrooms, there are two maps. One of the state of Iowa, identiying where you are in the state (see other 'You Are Here' waymark) the other is a map of the Des Moines Metro Area, with a 'You Are Here' marker on the opposite wall.
Location Name: Des Moines Metro Area