Blaker's Mill
Blaker Mill was moved to this location, it is located near Jackson Mill, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Blaker's mill was originally located in another location about 150 miles south and was moved to the Jackson Mill site piece by piece. The Jackson Mill was determined that it was impossible to make it into an operating mill. Therefore it was decided to move another mill to the site so that visitors could see an old water mill in operation. The source of power is the water in the mill pond. The mill ponds water is pumped from the West Fork River near the mill (the original power source for the Jackson Mill) and flows back into the stream after it turns the waterwheel. The mill is a very good historically correct mill as museum mills go. The mill is in very good condition. The mill site is owned by West Virginia University. There are other historical buildings at the site as well as the old Jackson Mill; this was one of the places that Civil War General Stonewall Jackson lived as a youth. (visit link)

An article about the mill including a map (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use