Musée des Beaux - Rouen, France
30U E 638161 N 5478642
[FR] Le musée des Beaux-Arts abrite l'une des plus prestigieuses collections publiques de France. [EN] An outstanding collection of paintings, drawings and sculptures is complemented by furniture and other art objects.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Pérugin, Gérard David, Clouet et Véronèse constituent les premiers grands jalons d'un parcours qui se prolonge avec un ensemble exceptionnel de peintures du XVIIe siècle : il compte des chefs-d'œuvre de Rubens, Caravage, Velázquez, Vouet, La Hyre, Poussin, Le Sueur... Les salles consacrées à l'art du XVIIIe siècle confrontent des peintures de Fragonard, Boucher et Hubert Robert, des sculptures et des objets d'arts. Par la richesse du fonds, par l'ampleur des mouvements artistiques représentés, par la présence d'œuvres de référence des plus grands maîtres d'Ingres à Monet, le musée est un temple de la peinture du XIXe siècle : Géricault, Delacroix, Corot, Gustave Moreau, Degas ou Monet y sont représentés par certains de leurs chefs-d'œuvre, alors que la donation de François Depeaux (1909) a établi à Rouen la première collection impressionniste de France hors de Paris. Modigliani, Dufy et les frères Duchamp ouvrent les collections du XXe siècle, qui se développent essentiellement autour du groupe de Puteaux, puis de l'abstraction (Vieira da Silva, Dubuffet, Nemours). Avec des œuvres ambitieuses de Delvoye ou Varini, l'art du XXIe siècle est désormais entré au musée.

[EN] Pérugin, Gérard David, Clouet and Véronèse constitute the first major milestones along an itinerary which continues with an exceptional collection of paintings from the 17th century : counting among them masterpieces from Rubens, Caravaggio, Velázquez, Vouet, La Hyre, Poussin, Le Sueur... The rooms dedicated to the art of the 18th century take on the paintings of Fragonard, Boucher and Hubert Robert, sculptures and art objects. The museum is a temple to the painting of the 19th century in the richness of its collections, in the magnitude of the artistic movements represented, and in the presence of referential works from the greatest masters from Ingres to Monet : Géricault, Delacroix, Corot, Gustave Moreau, Degas or Monet are represented here by some of their masterpieces, whereas the donation of François Depeaux (1909) has established in Rouen the premiere collection of French impressionism outside of Paris. Modigliani, Dufy and the Duchamp brothers introduce the collections of the 20th century, which develop essentially around the Puteaux group, and then abstraction (Vieira da Silva, Dubuffet, Nemours). With the ambitious works of Delvoye or Varini, the art of the 21st century has now made its appearance in the museum.
Name: Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rouen

Location:
esplanade Marcel Duchamp 76000 Rouen

Phone Number: 02 35 71 28 40

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Open everyday from 10 am to 6 pm except on Tuesday. Closed 1/1, 1/5, 8/5, Ascension, 14/7, 5/8, 1/11, 11/11, 25/12. Closing of the south aisle from 1 to 2 pm.

Admission Fee: 4.00

Gift Shop: yes