Where the Southern Crosses the Yellow Dog
15S E 731734 N 3703863
The junction of the Southern Railroad and the Yazoo Delta Railroad (the "Yellow Dog") was established in 1897. The crossing gained national fame in 1914 with W.C. Handy's seminal blues song "The Yellow Dog Rag."
Location: Mississippi, United States

At the start of the twentieth century, the rail crossing once located nearby was an important land transportation point. The junction of the Southern Railroad and the Yazoo Delta Railroad (the "Yellow Dog") was established in 1897. For decades it was the central Delta's major rail link, making Morrhead one of the region's most active passenger and freight connections. The crossing gained national fame in 1914 with W.C. Handy's seminal blues song "The Yellow Dog Rag."
Date Installed:: 2005/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History