Empire State Building
18T E 585628 N 4511318
This National Historic Landmark soars more than a quarter of a mile into the atmosphere above the heart of Manhattan. Located on the 86th floor, 1,050 feet (320 meters) above the city's bustling streets, the Observatory offers panoramic views from within a glass enclosed pavilion and from the surrounding open-air promenade.
Location: New York, United States

The spirit of New York City is embodied in the Empire State Building. From the people who fell in love here, to the ones who have returned with their children and grandchildren, everyone recognizes the building not only as an awe-inspiring landmark, which offers one of the most spectacular views on earth but an unequaled symbol of American ingenuity and Art Deco architecture High-speed elevators zoom up 1,050 feet (320 meters) to the 86th floor, home of the Observatory. Once there, step out and take in the Big Apple—either from the glass-enclosed pavilion, heated in winter and cooled in summer, or from the surrounding outdoor promenades. Approximately 3.5 million people visit the Observatory each year, largely for the panoramic view, although some come to relive cinematic moments from movies such as An Affair to Remember and Sleepless in Seattle. To further enhance the experience, take advantage of the Observatory's audio tour offering. The tour is narrated by Tony, a fictional but authentic native New Yorker who makes amusing and informative observations about his favorite city. Signs corresponding to the tour identify what can be seen from each vantage point, and high-powered binoculars, available for a minimal charge, give visitors opportunities for a closer look. Duration: 45 minutes, not including waiting time for elevators (varies from 5 minutes to 2 hours) Available: Daily Hours of operation: 9:30 AM–midnight; last elevators ascend at 11:15 PM Inclusions: * One Observatory admission * If purchased, one audio tour Note: Children age 5 and younger are admitted for free. You do not have to use your ticket(s) immediately, or even on the same day. For example, you may redeem your voucher first thing in the morning, when the building is less crowded, and return at your leisure to see the Observatory.